Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. Degree 53 Ltd, ("Degree 53” "we" “our” or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Degree 53 ensures that the information you provide to us is protected and managed in accordance with the requirements of all relevant Data Protection Regulation.
  2. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, your rights under applicable data protection legislation and the procedures we have in place to safeguard your information.
  3. By using our Services, you indicate that you accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Site or Platform.

                                            

Data Controller

Degree 53, Data Protection Officer, info@Degree53.com 72-76 Steam Packet House, Manchester, M2 4JG

 

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data from (and about) you:

  1. Your name, gender, address, email address, telephone number.
  2. details of your correspondence with Us and any other information you have given to us.
  3. details of your transactions and other activities carried out on Our Services.
  4. details of your visits to our websites and/or Apps including, traffic data, location data, IP address, device ID, web logs, page views, ad data and other similar data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise; and
  5. your response to marketing campaigns from us or through our third parties.

 

Personal information is collected for the following purposes

  1. to contact you regarding our products and services.
  2. to make our websites and easier to use by removing the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information;
  3. Subject to any applicable preferences, to enable US to send you promotional offers relating to our products and services.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

Our lawful basis for processing personal data include:

  1. To fulfil a contract, we have with you.
  2. When it is our legal duty to do so.
  3. When it is in our legitimate interest.
  4. When you consent to it.

 

Who we share your personal information with

Subject to relevant data processing agreements, and in full compliance with data protection regulation, we may share your personal data with:

  1. members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, together with their employees or agents.
  2. third party marketing services.
  3. fraud and risk services.
  4. law enforcement agencies or regulators in accordance with legal requirements.
  5. to potential purchasers or investors.

 All processing of information will be governed by the appropriate data protection laws. 

 

Marketing

We will not send promotional or direct marketing, inclusive of email, SMS, or automated calls, without first obtaining your specific consent.

The consent requires a positive Opt-In verbally or in writing; it must be clear and specific, granular, separate from other Terms and Conditions, name any third parties relying on the consent and be easily withdrawable.

 

Data Transfers outside the EEA

We will not transfer Personal Data to recipients in Third Party countries that are outside of the EEA, or are not currently recognised by EU law as having an adequate level of legal protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects unless:

  1. a) The Processor is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
  2. b) The existence of any other specifically approved safeguard for data transfers (as recognised under EU Data Protection Laws) and/or a European Commission finding of adequacy can be demonstrated.

 

Data Retention

You may request that your Personal Data be anonymised in the following circumstances:

  • Where the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
  • When you withdraw consent, if consent is being used as the Legal Basis for Processing.
  • If you object to the Processing and there is no overriding Legitimate Interest or Legal Obligation to continue the Processing.
  • The Personal Data was unlawfully processed.
  • The Personal Data has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation

We will only retain data for the necessary time to complete the task that the data was collected for, or to meet our legal obligations.

 

Subject Access Request (SAR)

You are entitled to a file a Subject Access Request (SAR) to obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this information, please contact your account manager, or the DPO directly, and allow up to thirty calendar days for the information to be collated and provided to you, your identity will need to be confirmed.

 

Cookies

Degree53 may obtain information about your use of its our Services by using web beacons and by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your mobile device and/or computer's hard disk. We use two types of cookies:

Functionality Cookies - these cookies recognize you whenever you visit our websites or Apps and remember your user preferences. They also speed up access to our websites and the Apps (so you do not have to log on each time).

Advertising Cookies - these cookies are used to build a profile about you so that our marketing and advertising campaigns are more relevant to you.

Using our Services will constitute acceptance of use of Cookies.

Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, others may not. However, you can change your browser settings to either accept or reject cookies, according to your preference. If you do not accept cookies, you may lose some of the functionality of our websites and/or Apps. If you need more information about cookies such as what they do, how they work and how to enable/disable them, please go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that our advertisers and other partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

We may monitor and record its communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purposes of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Right to Lodge a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Get in touch with us!

Contact us about your project or query to find out how we can help.